Privacy Policy for Acappella PR Ltd

Why is a Privacy Policy important?

We believe user privacy and data protection should be treated with the utmost respect. That’s why you can rest assured we will never spam you, sell, rent, distribute or make public your personal information. This Privacy Policy provides more details about what we do with personal information we may collect from you via our website, and also information given to us directly by our clients.

Clients
We collect personal information from clients when they enter into contracts with us or ask us to provide quotes for services.

Website

Our website collects personal information if you fill in our online ‘contact us’ form. We may also collect information via cookies and more details can be found below.

This Privacy Policy details:

  • What personal information we collect about you when we provide you with our Services or you use our Website
  • How we use your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • What we do to protect your personal information
  • What choices you have in relation to your personal information

The owner, operator and data controller of this website is: Acappella PR Ltd, a Private UK Limited Company (07456687) whose registered office is at 78 Borough Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA15 9EJ.

If you have any comments or queries about this website, please contact: info@acappellapr.co.uk. We last updated this Privacy Statement on 24 May 2018.

Personal Information we collect about you

  • What information we collect about you when you use our services or website
  • We may collect the following information about you
  • your name and address
  • what kind of services you are interested in
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your payment details
  • details about services we have provided to you in the past
  • Information that you give us during telephone conversations, in meetings or via email

We collect information about you in two different categories:

  • Identifiable information – this is information that allows us to identify you such as your name and email address, telephone number etc
  • Anonymous information – we may collect information that does not personally identify you and we may use this information to tailor our products and services more accurately.

Personal Information you give us

We may collect personal information about you when you:

  • Fill in an enquiry form
  • Contact us by telephone, email or post
  • Have an online chat with us
  • Personal Information we collect automatically
  • When you visit our website or use our services, we may collect certain information automatically using cookies, the types of information we may collect are:
  • Your IP address (the name your computer used to identify itself to you)
  • How you found our website
  • The number of times you visited our website
  • The products and services that interested you
  • The pages that you visited
  • The device you used to access our site
  • The browser you used to access our site
  • Your location

If you want to know more about how we use cookies, please view our Cookie Policy.

Personal Information we collect from other sources

Payment Processing Companies, Credit Reference Agencies and Cookies Providers.

We work with organisations such as credit reference agencies, internet search engines, and cookie providers who may provide us with information about you.

How we use your Personal Information
We may use your personal information to help us improve our website and how it works, to process your request for information or provide you with your products or services.

Our legal basis for using your information
The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. Where you have consented to us using your personal information

When you fill in our online forms we will process that information in order to comply with your request for further information. Should you choose to contact us using our contact form, or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to or be processed by any of the third-party data processors defined below. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

2. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you

Examples of how we may use your information in order to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our client’s products and services similar to those that you have previously featured, reviewed, or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

An example of how we may use your information to fulfil a legal obligation:

  • keeping records for tax purposes.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you. Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by telephone, email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us. You can opt out of such marketing at any time and if you wish to do so, please email us at: info@acappellapr.co.uk

Sharing your Personal Information
Other third parties
We may share your information with certain other third parties including:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website providers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running
  • Analytics and search engine providers who analyse information about your use of our website and help us to tailor the product and offers that we offer to you and other users

We work with the following organisations:

  • Microsoft 365 – Email, Cloud Storage and Microsoft Applications (microsoft.com)
  • Mailchimp – Customer notifications e-mail platform (mailchimp.com)
  • Our third-party data processors. We use a number of third parties such as Google, to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in above. These third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Legal Requirements and Law Enforcement
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • if we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies
Our website may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, such websites will have its own privacy policy. We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Storage of Personal Information
We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party. All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information
We only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected your information.
We have a retention policy which lays down timescales for the retention of information. Please contact: info@acappellapr.co.uk for more details.

Emails
If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of such information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights
Access to information
You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact The Data Protection Officer below at: info@acappellapr.co.uk or write to us at the address above.

Data Protection Officer
Heather Scott-Robinson Director, Acappella PR Ltd, info@acappellapr.co.uk

Changing or deleting your information
You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.
You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at: info@acappellapr.co.uk

Right to prevent Automated decision making
You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at: info@acappellapr.co.uk

Complaints
If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by data protection officer who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.
If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk / Telephone: 03031231113

Address:
Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us
We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to info@acappellapr.co.uk

Comments are closed.